What Does My BEST FRIEND Think About me ????

Now if you think I might have received flattering replies to this question... You are mistaken.
Here is what my Best Friend wrote about me....


1. Your name:E********* (I want this person to be only my friend... So no names here.... :) )

2. Where did we meet?: School….actual meet was in nsn(wen u were civil that is)

3. How long have you known me?: nov 19th 2001 (A small correction is to be made here.. It is November 24th 2001

4. How well do you know me (a lot, not so much, nothing)?: I really don’t kno…sometimes I think I kno u like the back of my hand….and sometimes I feel I don’t kno u at all….

5. When you first saw me what was your first impression?

..till u messed with me I was kinda neutral then after that olive maam class incident…I decided…u were the most arrogant person on the planet….

(Adra Adra Adra ... This is just the beginning people... Jus watch out for the later ones.... )

6. Your birthday?: u should kno
7. Hair Color?: black
8. Eye Color ?:brown

9. Do you remember the first things I said to you when we first met?

..the first nice thing u said to me was “happy birthday”…..

(So that means he/she agrees that there were some other things that qualify as first thing... Good .... :) )


10. What's your fav type of music?: SOFT SLOW SAD NUMBERS …AND REALLY PEPPY ONES


11.What's one of your fav things to do outdoors?: GET WET IN THE RAIN, LONG DRIVES
12. Are you shy or outgoing? outgoing
13. Would you consider me a friend?: definitely(not sure abt wheather u do however ???)

(This question was taken up seriously and later resolved :) )

14. Have you ever seen me cry? If yes, when?: no....
15. If there were one good nickname for me, what would it be? ……. Still thinking……
16.I had broccoli stuck on my teeth, would you tell me?
Ya,,,and I ‘d laugh my head off….

AM I………. ?!?!?!?
17. Quiet or loud? hmmmmmmmm
18. Short or Tall: tall compared to Indian guys…..

19.Weird or original: original

20. Smart or stupid? Smart with regards to academics…stupid with regard to relationships……

21. Boring or Fun? Fun….

22. Attractive or Unattractive…. :-) (I’m am not gonna flatter you-)

Later when I pestered this person to answer... I had this answer ...

PROPER ANSWER IS YES U R VERY ATTRACTIVE WEN U MAKE THE EFFORT TO LOOK NICE

(Oh Boy ... Oh Boy .... Oh Boy.... I am on cloud nine ... )


DO YOU THINK I'M... (yes or no, if u wanna say something extra say it)
23.A psycho? no
24.Athlethic? no…were u ever into sports???

25. A nerd? YES—at least that’s the pic u painted in school
26. Two-faced? NO
27.Immature? LOTS OF TIMES
28. Mature…IN RARE SITUATIONS

JUST A FEW MORE QUESTIONS

29. What is the worst thing about me?........PROBLEM IS IF I TELL U I’LL HAVE IT THROWN BACK AT ME EVERY CHANCE U GET…SO I’M NOT GIVIN U ANY MORE AMMUNITION THAN U ALREADY HAVE…….

On further communication this was the reply i received.....

THE THROWING BACK AND HARPING ON PAST MATTERS HABBIT IS THE WORST…FOLLOWED A CLOSE SECOND BY THE THICKHEADEDNESS OF YOURS AS IN STICKIN TO WAT U THINK NO MATTER HOW MUCH I EXPLAIN THE SITUATION AND NEVER SEEING THE LOGIC BEHIND THE OTHER PERSONS PT OF VIEW

30. When is my birthday? Oct 5 th

31. Who is my best friend? U tell me…..

32. What song(if any)reminds you of me? -------

33. Do I remind you of any characters on TV?...hrithik

(If you think this is a bit too much... You either abide by the caption of my blog or else press Alt + F4. )

34. If you could rename me, what would my name be? Hari suits u just fine……

35. A feature that you like about me as a person: This is unfortunately yet to be answered...

36. If you could give me anything, what would it be? Whatever u need…. (REally ???? :P )

37. If you could describe me in one word, what would it be? …complicated….

38. What word do I say all the time? Yes??

(For the uninitiated ... I often say... YES YES YES .... And it so happened that in the end i was given the nickname bus conductor ... :) )

39. Is there anything you'd like to say me

–hmmm…wen people care abt u don’t take that for granted…..and don’t hang on to ur pride so much that u cant even see wen u r hurting someone……stop throwing anything one says bac in their faces..especially after they have said sorry…….stop taking my friendship for granted……it really hurts wen u do that…….and stop saying no when ever I ask u to do something..that hurts even more…..u have been my best friend for the past 7 yrs..and at no pt in the last 7 yrs has that ever changed….


(Adra Adra Adra.... Itha Itha Itha thaan naan ethirpaarthen.... )


My Best friend is still mad at me.... for predominantly one reason....

I am yet to write a testimonial for him/her on Orkut...
But the problem was that I wanted to be the first one
(Atleast among friends... Oh I forgot to tell... This person has a huge circle of friends.... so i often put it across sarcastically ... )
to write a testimonial . But he/she had already accepted a number of testimonials.
My rule is simple in the case of my best friend... Either I'm first, or else i don't figure in it at all ...
So applying that rule.... I figured out that i shouldn't be writing a testimonial for her at all....
So , Sorry Dear.... I'm very firm in my decisions.. as you have mentioned it before.... Please refer point 29 .... :)

You still have a chance though... I write a testimonial for you... But you shouldn't be accepting any more testimonials after that ... Is that ok... Not OK.. ??? then get the testimonials of all those people whom you want to write a testimonial for you and then let me know...
Remember with Hari... you always have three options... My Way, HighWay , or NO WAY .... !!!!!


(P.S. I'm damn sure this person is gonna be damn pissed off at me... but i'm sure he/she can understand ... :) )

Friday, February 8, 2008 by Hari
7 comments

Comments (7)

  1. Very cute... Felt that it was too long butjust couldn't resist reading it till the end... :)

  2. i remember writing a reply to this...but cant find it...y??

  3. That is because the next chain continued in email.

  4. u have those mails??

  5. Some I have. Some I don't. If you can tell me what exactly you want, maybe I can help.

  6. send me de ones u do have

  7. Am sending you your responses to this one,in a separate email.

Leave a Reply