Wishin' and Hopin' !!! :)

Watched a movie that I wanted to watch since it was released 12 years ago...
My Best Friend's Wedding...

Liked the movie... The climax was kinda Damp Squib, but O.K and acceptable..., though I would have preferred Julia Roberts pocketing her man... Nice storyline, nice scenes, pretty good screenplay...

I loved the guy called 'George's acting.. He was too too good... Actually I secretly hoped, Julia would marry him, though he is gay.. !! :) :D (I know that sounds childish... :) ) But his character was simply too good... The way, he pretends to be in love with Julia Roberts was hilarious.. Too hilarious... I simply loved that part...

And what else did I love in this movie..

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...
I liked this one song which comes right in the beginning of the movie...

Wishin' and Hopin' ... Simply too good.... Very impressive....
Lyrics were too good and the music was awesome... but most of all, I was really impressed by the dancing and expressions on the actor's faces... Worth a watch.. definitely ...

You can watch the video on Youtube here.

Wishin and Hopin ...

Here are the lyrics for the song...

Wishing and hoping
and thinking and praying,
planning and dreaming
each night of his charms
that won't get you into his arms,
so if you're looking to find love
you can share, all you gotta do,
is hold him and kiss him, and love him
and show him that you care
Show him that you care just for him,
do the things that he likes to do,
wear your hair just for him,
cause you won't get him, thinking and a praying
wishing and a hoping
Just wishing and hoping
and thinking and praying
and planning and dreaming
his kisses will start...
that won't get you into his heart...
so if your thinking how great true love is
all you gotta do is...
Hold him and kiss him and squeeze him and love him
just do it and
after you do, you will be his
Show him that you care just for him,
do the things that he likes to do,
wear your hair just for him,
cause you won't get him
thinking and a praying
wishing and a hoping
Just wishing and hoping and thinking and praying
planning and dreaming
his kisses will start...
that won't get you into his heart
so if your thinking how great true love is
all you gotta do.....
Is hold him and kiss him
and squeeze him and love him
just do it and after you do
you will be his....
you will be his.....
you..will..be..his........


That brings us to an end of this post... !!!
Will be back soon ....!!!

Sunday, August 30, 2009 by Hari
Categories: , , , , , , | 2 comments

Comments (2)

  1. I love the Soundtrack too..But my favorite song is 'say a little prayer for u'.....And the way Rupert Everett(George to u) sings it.....BTW he's gay in real life too...And if u liked his acting try to watch an ideal husband...He is at his best in that movie!!!

  2. Ok... I dint know George was gay in real life too... :(

    He looks kinda handsome and attractive... Will download it..
    got any good seeded torrent for this movie ? mail it to me...

    At last.. you are reading my blog... :)

    that calls for a toast madam ... :) :D

Leave a Reply